N.Y. Marine & Gen. Ins. Co. v. Junkermier, Clark, Campanella, Stevens, P.C.
[…] (Doc. 321 at 12-13.) NYM asserts that the Draggin' Y IV addressed a tort action between Draggin' Y and JCCS. Id. This federal case remains a declaratory judgment and breach of contract claim brought by NYM against Defendants. Id. NYM contends that Draggin' Y IV did not address any issues regarding its liability to JCCS or the other Defendants. Id. at 14.

Montana law provides to an insured an independent cause of action against its insurer for violations of its duties. Mont. Code. Ann. § 33-18-242(1). Under Montana's Unfair Trade Practices Act ("UTPA") an insurer cannot be liable "if the insurer had a reasonable basis in law or fact for contesting the claim or the amount of the claim." Mont. Code. Ann. § 33-18-242(5). Such determinations remain a question of fact and the insured possesses the burden to prove a violation of the UTPA. Draggin' Y IV, 439 P.3d at 942 (citations omitted).