N.Y. Life Ins. Co. v. Galicia
[…] No. 7), but has not appeared in this action. Because plaintiff believes Galicia to be mentally incompetent, it requests the appointment of a guardian ad litem to represent Galicia's interest in the funds, appear on his behalf in this action, litigate his claim to the proceeds, and otherwise bind him to orders entered and decisions made during the course of this litigation. (Plaintiff's Memorandum of Law, dated Nov. 25, 2020 ("Pl.'s Mem."), Dkt. No. 15, at 6.)

DISCUSSION

A. Motion for Deposit of Interpleader Funds

Plaintiff moves for Deposit of Interpleader Funds pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1335, which states, in pertinent part:

(a) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action of interpleader or in the nature of interpleader filed by any
person, firm, or corporation, association, or society having in his or its custody or possession money or property of the value of $500 or more, or having issued a note, bond, certificate, policy of insurance, or other instrument of value or amount of $500 or more, or providing for the delivery or payment or the loan of money or property of such amount or value, or being under any obligation written or unwritten to the amount of $500 or more, if

(1) Two or more adverse claimants, of diverse citizenship as defined in subsection (a) or (d) of section 1332 of this title, are claiming or may claim to be entitled to such money or property, or to any one or more of the benefits arising by virtue of any note, bond, certificate, policy or other instrument, or arising by virtue of any such obligation; and if (2) the plaintiff has deposited such money or property or has paid the amount of or the loan or other value of such instrument or the amount due under such obligation into the registry of the court, there to abide the judgment of the court, or has given bond payable to the clerk of the court in such amount and with such surety as the court or judge may deem proper, conditioned upon the compliance by the plaintiff with the future order or judgment of the court with respect to the subject matter of the controversy.
An "interpleader is designed to protect stakeholders from undue harassment in the face of multiple claims against the same fund, and to relieve the stakeholder from assessing which claim among many has merit." Fid. Brokerage Servs., LLC v.