N.Y. Life Ins. Co. v. Dial
[…] (B) leaving a copy of each at the individual's dwelling or usual place of abode with someone of suitable age and discretion who resides there; or

(C) delivering a copy of each to an agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service of process.
Under Rule 4(e)(1), the court looks to California law to determine the permissibility of service by publication. See Thieme v. Cobb, No. C 13-3827 MEJ, 2013 WL 5955749, at *2 (N.D. Cal. Oct. 30, 2013). In California, service by publication is permitted as a matter of last resort. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.50. Specifically, the California Code of Civil Procedure provides:
(a) A summons may be served by publication if upon affidavit it appears to the satisfaction of the court in which the action is pending that the party to be served cannot with reasonable diligence be served in another manner specified . . . .
Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.50(a). Section 415.50(a) also requires that either:
(1) A cause of action exists against the party upon whom service is to be made or he or she is a necessary or proper party to the action [or]
///// ///// /////
(2) The party to be served has or claims an interest in real or personal property in this state that is subject to the jurisdiction of the court or the relief demanded in the action consists wholly or in part in excluding the party from any interest in the property.
Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.50(a)(1)-(2).

Service by publication should "be utilized only as a last resort," Watts v.