N.Y. Life Ins. Annuity Corp. v. Ashworth
[…] Moreover, it does not render the language of the statute meaningless because it remains true that the customary sequence of events is execution of a power of attorney by the principal prior to its acceptance by the agent.

This can be particularly important where the power of attorney imposes an affirmative duty to act. See 14 V.S.A. § 3506(c) ("If the power of attorney explicitly provides that the agent has a duty to act for the principal as to specified transactions . . . and the agent has specifically acknowledged and accepted such duty to act in signing the power of attorney, the agreement to act on behalf of the principal is enforceable against the agent regardless of whether there is any consideration to support a contractual obligation.").

In this case, Mr. Ashworth signed an "AGENT ATTESTATION" form that recites almost verbatim the statutory acceptance language set forth in section 3503(e)(l)(A)-(D).