N.Y. Life Ins. Annuity Corp. v. Ashworth
[…] Accordingly, it includes in its embrace a transaction requesting the change of a beneficiary under a life insurance policy if the agent directly or indirectly benefits from that transaction. Mr. Ashworth's designation of himself as a beneficiary under the Policy thus clearly falls within the statute.

Vermont law provides that an attorney-in-fact must "refrain from self-dealing except as provided in the power of attorney pursuant to subsection 3504(d) or (f)." 14 V.S.A. § 3505(a)(2) (emphasis supplied); see also 14 V.S.A. § 3504(d) ("No agent may compensate him or herself for duties performed under a power of attorney with funds or property belonging to the principal unless the terms of the power of attorney explicitly provide for compensation.") (emphasis supplied); 14 V.S.A. § 3504(f) ("No agent may make a gift or a loan to him or herself of property belonging to the principal unless the terms of the power of attorney explicitly provide for the authority to make gifts or loans to the agent.") (emphasis supplied). '"Terms of the power of attorney' means the specific language contained in a power of attorney." 14 V.S.A. § 3501(13).

Here, the parties point to two different provisions of the POA which appear to be in conflict. Mr.