Nwankwo v. N.Y. - Presbyterian
[…] Specifically, the court wrote that "while the decedent's mother, as a surviving parent, had priority under Public Health Law § 4201[2][a][iv], her death effectively transfers the priority to plaintiffs' brothers." In reaching this conclusion that court addressed various arguments made by NYPH. Specifically, it wrote:

Section 4201(2)(a) of the Public Health Law provides, in relevant part, "the following person in descending priority have the right to control the disposition of the remains of [ ] decedent... (iv) either of the decedent's surviving parents, (v) any of the decedent's surviving siblings eighteen years and older..."

The court rejects NYPH's unsubstantiated position that Public Health Law has no relevance to the issue of a party's right to pursue a claim for loss of sepulcher, particularly as the ease law is to the contrary.