Nwankwo v. N.Y. - Presbyterian
[…] Nwankwo's claims should be dismissed for failure to appoint a personal representative. While the court correctly found that the cause of action survived Ms. Nwankwo's death, it did not fully address the issue of whether the action should be dismissed as to Ms. Nwankwo's claim based on the failure to timely appoint a personal representative of her estate. Moreover, a substantial delay in this connection could potentially prejudice NYPH in the event decedent's brothers fully pursue their claim while Ms. Nwankwo's claim remains dormant.

Under CPLR 1021, if a party dies "and timely substitution has not been made, the court, before proceeding further, shall on such notice as it may in its discretion direct, order the persons interested in the decedent's estate to show cause why the action or appeal should not be dismissed." Here, almost five years has passed since the events in issue and it has been more than two years since Ms. Nwankwo's death.