NW Bridgeport v. Zoning Brd. of App.
[…] Section 8-8(b) provides, in relevant part, that an "appeal shall be commenced by service of process in accordance with subsections (f) and (g) of this section within fifteen days from the date that notice of the decision was published as required by the general statutes." Subsection (f) provides in relevant part that "process shall be served in accordance with subdivision (5) of subsection (b) of [General Statutes § ]52-57." Section 52-57(b)(5) provides that process "against a board, commission, department or agency of a town, city or borough, notwithstanding any provision of law, [shall be served] upon the clerk of the town, city or borough, provided two copies of such process shall be served upon the clerk and the clerk shall retain one copy and forward the second copy to the board, commission, department or agency . . ." Subsection (g) of § 8-8(b) provides in relevant part that "[s]ervice of process shall also be made on each person who petitioned the board in the proceeding."