NW Bridgeport v. Zoning Brd. of App.
[…] NW Bridgeport argues that the record is sparse and provides no justification for the board's granting of the variance, contending that there is no evidence of anything beyond a potential economic hardship, which is insufficient to meet the requirements for a variance. Furthermore, NW Bridgeport asserts that any hardship suffered by Connecticut Transfer is not unique but equally affects similarly situated properties, and that the size or shape of a building is not the sort of hardship contemplated by General Statutes § 8-6 and § 14-7-4 of the Bridgeport zoning regulations.

General Statutes § 8-6(a) provides in relevant part: "The zoning board of appeals shall have the following powers and duties: . . . (3) to determine and vary the application of the zoning bylaws, ordinances or regulations in harmony with their general purpose and intent and with due consideration for conserving the public health, safety, convenience, welfare and property values solely with respect to a parcel of land where, owing to conditions especially affecting such parcel but not affecting generally the district in which it is situated, a literal enforcement of such bylaws, ordinances or regulations would result in exceptional difficulty or unusual hardship so that substantial justice will be done and the public safety and welfare secured, provided that the zoning regulations may specify the extent to which uses shall not be permitted by variance in districts in which such uses are not otherwise allowed."

Section 14-7-4 of the Bridgeport zoning regulations provides: "Pursuant to Section 8-6 of the General Statutes, a variance shall be granted only if the following standards are met: