NW Bridgeport v. Zoning Brd. of App.
[…] (Sup. 1, Hearing Agendas 12/14/04 and 1/11/05.) It was also marked on the agenda for the April 12 meeting, but was not heard on that date because of time constraints and was recessed until May 11, 2005. (Sup. 2, p. 20.) No additional notice was published with respect to this meeting, and the variance petition was not included on the agenda for the May 11 meeting. (Appeal, Exh. 2.)

Section 8-7d provides in relevant part: "(a) In all matters wherein a formal petition [or] application . . . must be submitted to a . . . zoning board of appeals under this chapter . . . and a hearing is required or otherwise held on such petition [or] application . . . [n]otice of the hearing shall be published in a newspaper having a general circulation in such municipality where the land that is the subject of the hearing is located at least twice, at intervals of not less than two days, the first not more than fifteen days or less than ten days and the last not less than two days before the date set for the hearing. In addition to such notice, such commission, board or agency may, by regulation, provide for additional notice. Such regulations shall include provisions that the notice be mailed to persons who own land that is adjacent to the land that is the subject of the hearing or be provided by posting a sign on the land that is the subject of the hearing, or both. For purposes of such additional notice, (1) proof of mailing shall be evidenced by a certificate of mailing, and (2) the person who owns land shall be the owner indicated on the property tax map or on the last-completed grand list as of the date such notice is mailed.