In re Dumlao
[…] In her opposition, debtor asked the court to deny FFCU's motions or enter judgment for her on the pleadings. She did not file a separate motion requesting judgment on the pleadings under Civil Rule 12(c).

Debtor raised the good faith issue in her opposition to FFCU's motion for summary judgment and again at the hearing. Debtor cited NRS 104.1304 which provides: " Every contract or duty within the Uniform Commercial Code imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance and enforcement." NRS 104.1201(2)(t) states that " [g]ood faith means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing." The bankruptcy court did not address the issue of FFCU's good faith in either of its rulings.

Civil Rule 12(c), incorporated by Rule 7012, states: " After the pleadings are closed -- but early enough not to delay trial -- a party may move for judgment on the pleadings."