In re Lucas
[…] Trustee's complaint alleged that Appellee had violated NRS § 604.164.3, which lists the requirements for a written loan agreement as including " Disclosures required for a similar transaction by the federal Truth in Lending Act." Apparently, at the time of the violation, this chapter did not contain a civil action remedy, and Trustee did not cite to one.

These laws were repealed and renumbered, effective July 1, 2005. The new NRS § 604A.410(2)(g) similarly provides that the written loan agreement must include: " (g) Any other disclosures required under the Truth in Lending Act and Regulation Z or under any other applicable federal or state statute or regulation."

The 2005 law contains a new section, NRS § 604A.930 entitled " Civil action, " which provides that a customer may bring a civil action if a person violates the disclosure provisions of NRS § 604A.410 (formerly NRS § 604.164).