NUVEEN QUALITY INCOME MUNICIPAL FUND v. PRUDENTIAL SEC
[…] (a) To employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud,

(b) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading, or
(c) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security.
17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5 (hereinafter "Rule 10b-5").

To the extent that Plaintiffs' complaint alleges violation of Rule 10b-5(b), by misstatement or omission, Plaintiff must first establish "that the alleged fraud occurred `in connection with the purchase or sale of a security.'" Ambassador Hotel Co., Ltd. v. Wei-Chuan Investment, 189 F.3d 1017, 1025 (9th Cir. 1999).

Once this foundational requirement has been met, the plaintiff must prove five elements:
1. misrepresentation (or omission, where there exists some duty to disclose);

2. materiality;

3. scienter;