NuVasive, Inc. v. Madsen Med., Inc.
[…] Code § 1033.5(c)(4), the Court will not grant costs that are not allowable under Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1033.5(b).

Section 1033.5(a) lists allowable items of costs. Section 1033.5(b) provides that the following items are not allowable as costs, except when expressly authorized by law: (1) fees of experts not ordered by the court; (2) investigation expenses in preparing the case for trial; (3) postage, telephone, and photocopying charges, except for exhibits; (4) costs in investigation of jurors or in preparation for voir dire; (5) transcripts of court proceedings not ordered by the court. Section 1033.5(c)(4) provides, "Items not mentioned in this section and items assessed upon application may be allowed or denied in the court's discretion."

In Bussey v. Affleck, 225 Cal.