Nussbaum v. McKinney
[…] Similarly, McKinney cannot show that there is a genuine dispute about whether the contract had sufficient consideration. See SDCL 53-1-2 (requiring sufficient consideration for a contract to exist); see also Central Monitoring Serv., Inc. v. Zakinski, 553 N.W.2d 513, 516 (S.D. 1996). Under South Dakota law, to constitute consideration, a performance or return promise must be bargained for. See Meyer v. S.D. Dep't of Soc. Servs., 581 N.W.2d 151, 155 (S.D. 1998) (citing 3 Williston on Contracts Consideration § 7.2 (4th ed. 1992) (“Nothing can be treated as consideration . . . that is not intended as such by the parties.”)); see also SDCL 53-6-1 (“Any benefit conferred or agreed to be conferred upon the promiser by any other person to which the promisor is not lawfully entitled . . . is a good consideration for a promise.”).

Here, McKinney's statements that she was “not even sure why [Nussbaum] [made her an officer] . . . other than maybe that would have justified him paying [her]” shows that McKinney did not agree to do anything for Nussbaum and thus provided no consideration.