Nussbaum v. McKinney
[…] See Crutcher, 22 F.4th at 766-68.

Lastly, Nussbaum argues that “South Dakota's Statute of Frauds renders any agreement related to paying the mortgage unenforceable.” See Docket 17 at 18. Under South Dakota's Statute of Frauds, “[a]n agreement for sale of real estate or an interest therein, or lease of the same, for a period longer than one year” “[is] not enforceable by action unless the contract or some memorandum thereof is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged[.]” SDCL § 53-82. For the Statute of Frauds to apply in this case, however, the lease agreement must have been for a period longer than one year. See id.; see also SDCL § 4332-5 (“No agreement for the leasing of real property . . . for a longer period than one year is valid unless the same, or some note or memorandum thereof, be in writing, signed by the lessor[.]”).

Here, the parties have not specified, nor can the court ascertain the exact length of term McKinney agreed to allow Nussbaum to live with her in exchange for half of the mortgage payment, or $4,000 a month.