Nusimow v. Pinchevsky
[…] (243 A.D.2d 107 [1st Dept 1998] [plaintiff made verbal demands for an accounting in a sworn affidavit]; 23 Misc.3d 1111[A] [Sup Ct, Delaware County 2009] [a demand for an accounting made in the complaint was evidently sufficient under the Surrogate's Court Procedure Act and the Estates Powers and Trusts Law].) Thus, the claim for an accounting is dismissed.

Removal of Pinchevsky as President (Fifth Cause of Action)

Pinchevsky argues that plaintiff's cause of action seeking her removal as President under BCL § 706(d) is brought under the wrong statute and dismissible because plaintiff should have brought the claim under BCL § 716(c). BCL § 706 provides:

"(d) An action to procure a judgment removing a director for cause may be brought by the attorney-general or by the holders of ten percent of the outstanding shares, whether or not entitled to vote. The court may bar from re-election any director so removed for a period fixed by the court."

Plaintiff contends that she is seeking the removal of Pinchevsky as both an officer and director of the Corporation. In any event, plaintiff argues, she can seek leave to amend her complaint to add in BCL § 716(c) as a basis for relief.

For two reasons, this claim is dismissed.