Nursery v. Rural Cmty. Ins. Agency, Inc.
[…] FHA v. Burr, 309 U.S. 242, 245 (1940); see also Loeffler v. Frank, 486 U.S. 549 (1988).

Although the "sue and be sued" provision constitutes a waiver of sovereign immunity, it can be restricted-and was so restricted in the FCIA-by conditioning the waiver on the other provision referenced in the statute, 7 U.S.C. § 1508(j). Therefore, in order to determine the scope of the waiver, the Court must also address 7 U.S.C. § 1508(j), which states in relevant part as follows:

Subject to subparagraph (B), if a claim for indemnity is denied by the Corporation or an approved provider on behalf of the Corporation, an action on the claim may be brought against the Corporation or Secretary only in the United States district court for the district in which the insured farm is located.
7 U.S.C. § 1508(j)(2)(A). Corporation is defined in 7 U.S.C. § 1502(b)(4) to mean the Federal Crop Insurance Corporation, and "Secretary" means the Secretary of Agriculture. 7 U.S.C. § 1502(b)(8).