Nunnery v. Salesian Missions, Inc.
[…] N.J.S.A. 2A:61B-1(c). Since the Court determined that, at least at this stage, Plaintiff's Complaint comports with what is required by Rule 8 for purposes of N.J.S.A. 2A:61B-1(b), the Court need not address the issue of tolling here.

Plaintiff has asserted common law causes of action for negligence, breach of fiduciary duty, intentional infliction of emotional distress, and conspiracy against all Defendants. The statute of limitations for all these claims is two years. See N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2 ("[e]very action at law for an injury to the person caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of any person . . . shall be commenced within 2 years next after the cause of any such action shall have accrued"). However, the New Jersey Supreme Court has held that "a plain reading of the statutory language [of the CSAA] indicates that 'any civil action' includes any common-law claims based on conduct that falls within the definition of sexual abuse." Hardwicke v. Am.