Nunley v. State
[…] Nunley's good-cause claim is itself procedurally barred because Nunley could have raised it in his appeal from the denial of that petition, see NRS 34.810(1)(b)(3), and as such, it cannot constitute good cause. See Hathaway v. State, 119 Nev. 248, 252, 71 P.3d 503, 506 (2003) (holding a claim of good cause cannot itself be procedurally barred). Further, Nunley's good-cause claim failed to explain why he did not raise the ineffective-assistance claims in his prior petitions. Nunley was not entitled to amend his prior petition. See NRS 34.750(5) ("No further pleadings may be filed except as ordered by the court.").

Nunley also could not have demonstrated actual prejudice. Nunley argued his appellate counsel was ineffective for failing to raise claims concerning Nunley's assertion that he is a sovereign citizen and he did not consent to be subject to the jurisdiction of Nevada state courts.