Nungesser Indus. LLC v. City of Jackson
[…] BY THE COURT: All right, sir. So then my question – the answer to my question [is] Nungesser was not qualified to do business in the State of Mississippi under the statute at the time of the execution of the contract; is that correct?

BY MR. DOCKINS: Your Honor, under 79 – under that 79 statute I think they were qualified to contract with the City when they were first called.

BY THE COURT: But not qualified to bring an action.

BY MR. DOCKINS: They weren't qualified to bring an action . That's correct, Your Honor. [ ]

Mississippi Code Annotated section 79-29-1013(1) (Rev. 2013) provides: "A foreign limited liability company transacting business in this state may not maintain any action, suit, or proceeding in any court of this state until it has registered in this state."

(Emphasis added). Therefore, Nungesser-Louisiana LLC had no statutory authority to file suit in Mississippi until July 2017, years after the applicable three-year statute-of-limitations period had run. See Wallace v. Greenville Pub. Sch. Dist. , 142 So. 3d 1104, 1106 (¶8) (Miss. Ct.