Nunez v. State
[…] To support a guilty verdict for second-degree murder under NRS 200.030(2), the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant killed another person with implied malice. See Labastida v. State, 115 Nev. 298, 307, 986 P.2d 443, 449 (1999). "Implied malice is demonstrated when the defendant ‘commit[s] an[ ] affirmative act that harm[s] [the victim].’ " Desai v. State, 133 Nev. 339, 347, 398 P.3d 889, 895 (2017) (alterations in original) (quoting Labastida, 115 Nev. at 307, 986 P.2d at 449 ); see NRS 193.190 (requiring unity of act and intent to constitute the crime charged); NRS 200.020(2) ("Malice shall be implied when no considerable provocation appears, or when all the circumstances of the killing show an abandoned and malignant heart.").

Here, the State offered multiple theories of liability, including that Nunez was the principal actor, a conspirator, and/or an aider and abettor.