Nunez v. Danforth
[…] (Id.) Nunez did not file the Petition until November 12, 2020, however, which - as Judge Aaron notes - is eighty-three days after the one-year period expired. (Id.)

Although the statute of limitations is tolled while a ‘“properly filed application for State post-conviction or other collateral review ... is pending,'” Judge Aaron finds that Nunez's “state habeas petition was not ‘properly filed.'” (Id. (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(2))) “In New York, a habeas petition is ‘defective' if it fails to ‘strictly comply with the requirements of C.P.L.R. § 7002(c).'” (Id. (quoting People ex rel. Chaney v. Dagostino, 137 A.D.3d 1436, 1437 (3d Dep't 2016))) That provision requires a petitioner to state in his petition “‘the date, and the court or judge to whom made, of every previous application for the writ, [and] the disposition of each such application.'” (Id. at 14-15 (quoting C.P.L.R. § 7002(c)(6))) This provision also “requires a specific statement either setting forth any previous applications or asserting that no previous applications have been made.” (Id. at 15 (citing People ex rel. Dunn v. McMann, 23 A.D.2d 510, 510 (3d Dep't 1965)))