Nunez v. Cuomo
[…] In addition, as Defendants note, and, as independent review by the Court confirms, there are no sections in the CBA that limit either the State's right to close facilities or transfer COs when such closures occur. (See generally, CBA.) Moreover, like the current law, the version of New York Correction Law in force at the time the CBA period began expressly gave the Commissioner of DOCCS the discretion to maintain, add, or close correctional facilities. See N.Y. Correction Law § 70(3)(a) (McKinney's 2007) ("The commissioner may continue to maintain . . . and may add to or close any [correctional facility], and may establish and maintain new correctional facilities, in accordance with the needs of the department. . ."). Because N.Y. Correction Law § 70(3)(a) was in force "at the time and place of the making of a contract" that law "enter[s] into and form[s] a part of [the CBA], as if [it] were expressly referred to or incorporated in its terms." Home Bldg. & Loan Ass'n v.