Nunez v. Bennett
[…] DISCUSSION

When the BOP promulgates rules interpreting legislation passed by Congress, those rulemaking decisions are subject to judicial review. Roberts v. Cox, 4:20-CV-04187-KES, 2022 WL 742489 at *2 (D.S.D. Mar. 11, 2022) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 3625; Martin v. Gerlinski, 133 F.3d 1076, 1079 (8th Cir. 1998)). See also Minotti v. Whitehead, 584 F.Supp.2d 750, 761 (D. Md. 2008); Wiggins v. Wise, 951 F.Supp. 614, 618-19 (S.D. W.Va. 1996).

However, adjudicative decisions in a specific case are not subject to judicial review. Id.; 18 U.S.C. § 3625 (stating “the provisions of sections 554 and 555 and 701 through 706 of title 5, United States Code, do not apply to the making of any determination, decision, or order under this subchapter.”).Adjudications are “determinations which apply rules to individual cases.” Wiggins, 951 F.Supp. At 618 (citing Hercules, Inc. v. Environmental Protection Agency, 598 F.2d 91, 117 (D.C. Cir. 1978)). Adjudications are “retrospective particularized fact-finding for each prisoner.”