Nunez v. Attorney Gen.
[…] Cabeda v. Att'y Gen. , 971 F.3d 165, 167 (3d Cir. 2020).

Here, we need not consider every section of N.J. Stat. § 2C:24-4. Nunez pled guilty to and was convicted of subsection (a)(1), argued below that only that subsection need be considered, A.R. 25, and does not currently contest the statute's divisibility.

This Court has previously held, in a case involving a conviction under the same subsection of the statute, that N.J. Stat. § 2C:24-4 is divisible. Sanchez v. Att'y Gen. , 757 F. App'x 142, 145 (3d Cir. 2018).

As with all exercises in statutory interpretation, we begin with the language of the statute, which prohibits "engag[ing] in sexual conduct which would impair or debauch the morals of [a] child." N.J. Stat. § 2C:24-4(a)(1). This Court previously adopted the Board's definition of "child abuse" as including "mental or emotional harm, including acts injurious to morals." Mondragon-Gonzalez v.