Nunez v. Attorney Gen.
[…] A.R. 566–67. Nunez was between forty-three and forty-nine years old during this time and the victim was between eight and fourteen years old.

Nunez was charged with violating N.J. Stat. § 2C:14-2b (sexual assault with a victim less than 13 years old where the actor is at least four years older than the victim), § 2C:24-4a(1) (endangering the welfare of a child), § 2C:14-3b criminal sexual contact), and § 2C:14-4b(1) (lewdness).

In May 2019, Nunez pled guilty to and was convicted of one count of endangering the welfare of a child in the third degree, in violation of N.J. Stat. § 2C:24-4(a)(1). That statute prohibits "engag[ing] in sexual conduct which would impair or debauch the morals of [a] child." N.J. Stat. § 2C:24-4(a)(1). He was sentenced to time served of 168 days of imprisonment.

A. Proceedings Before the Immigration Court