Nunes v. Meredith
[…] Dec. 23, 2021) (declining to apply the party's cited case under Oregon law to an issue arising under California law where the party provided no controlling authority); Covenant Media of Cal., L.L.C. v. City of Huntington Park, 377 F.Supp.2d 828, 837 n.26 (C.D. Cal. 2005) (declining to resolve an issue of California law without “California authority directly on point”).

b. Sufficiency of Corroborating Evidence to Support Claim

Even if the First Amendment does not bar Nunes's stalking claim, Meredith argues Nunes 14 failed to state a claim for civil stalking under § 1708.7 because he did not provide corroborating evidence to support his claim. (Mtn. Strike at 26.) Under § 1708.7, “the plaintiff shall be required to support his or her allegations with independent corroborating evidence.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1708.7(a)(1) (emphasis added). “To survive a motion to dismiss, a complaint must contain sufficient factual matter, accepted as true, to ‘state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face.'” Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678 (quoting Twombly, 550 U.S. at 570).