Nunes v. Central Valley Dairymen, Inc.
[…] (Schuster v. Gardner, supra, 127 Cal.App.4th at p. 313; see also Avikian v. WTC Financial Corp. (2002) 98 Cal.App.4th 1108, 1116 [shareholders alleged the defendant officers and directors looted corporate assets and entered into self-serving deals to sell assets to third parties; claims held to be derivative in nature and properly dismissed].)

The determination that a cause of action is derivative has three important consequences. First, among the other requirements of Corporations Code section 800, is a requirement that the plaintiff in a derivative action allege “with particularity plaintiff’s efforts to secure from the board such action as plaintiff desires, or the reasons for not making such effort, and allege[] further that plaintiff has either informed the corporation or the board in writing of the ultimate facts of each cause of action against each defendant or delivered to the corporation or the board a true copy of the complaint which plaintiff proposes to file.” (Corp. Code, § 800, subd. (b)(2).)

Of at least equal importance is the right of the board of directors of the corporation to make an independent, good-faith determination whether to pursue the cause of action.