Nuclear Dev., LLC v. Tenn. Valley Auth.
[…] Under the regulation, no one may

begin construction of a ... utilization facility on a site on which the facility is to be operated until that person has been issued either a construction permit under this part, a combined license under part 52 of this chapter, an early site permit authorizing the activities under paragraph (d) of this section, or a limited work authorization under paragraph (d) of this section.

10 C.F.R. § 50.10(c). And under Section 184, 42 U.S.C. § 2234, it is prohibited to transfer one of these licenses, or a license-conferred right, "either voluntarily or involuntarily, directly or indirectly, through transfer of control of any license to any person, unless the Commission shall, after securing full information, find that the transfer is in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, and shall give its consent in writing." Section 184 is implemented through 10 C.F.R. § 50.80. Together, these provisions establish a regulatory framework that governs the building, licensing, use, and transferability of utilization facilities.