Nuclear Dev., LLC v. Tenn. Valley Auth.
[…] When Congress passed the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, it enacted a regulatory scheme "virtually unique in the degree to which broad responsibility is reposed in the administering agency, free of close prescription in its charter as to how it shall proceed in achieving the statutory objectives." Siegel v. Atomic Energy Comm'n , 400 F.2d 778, 783 (D.C. Cir. 1968). Since the passage of the Energy Reorganization Act of 1973, the AEA's licensing and regulatory functions have been administered by the NRC. 42 U.S.C. §§ 5814(a) – (f), 5841 (±).

Section 101 of the AEA, 42 U.S.C. § 2131, implemented through 10 C.F.R. § 50.10(b), makes it unlawful for any person in the United States to "transfer or receive in interstate commerce, manufacture, produce, transfer, acquire, possess, [or] use" a utilization facility without a license issued by the NRC under Section 103 or Section 104. The statute relevantly defines a "utilization facility" as "any equipment or device, except an atomic weapon, determined by rule of the Commission to be capable of making use of special nuclear