N.T. v. Espanola Public Schools
[…] Plaintiff concedes this point in her response. [Doc. No. 38, at 3.]

Plaintiff contends, however, that she may still seek punitive damages for her retaliation claim under the ADA because the ADA's provisions regarding retaliation are not contained in Title II of that statute. This contention is meritless. As explained in the Court's prior Memorandum Opinion and Order [Doc. No. 52], the prohibition on retaliation set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 12203(a) does not stand alone from the rest of the statute. Rather, it is specifically linked to the other provisions of the ADA by 42 U.S.C. § 12203(c), which provides that: "The remedies and procedures available under sections 12117, 12133, and 12188 of this title shall be available to aggrieved persons for violations of subsections (a) and (b) of this section, with respect to subchapter I, subchapter II and subchapter III of this chapter, respectively."

In the context of public services, 42 U.S.C. § 12203(c) simply incorporates the remedies and procedures that would be available under Title II of the ADA in this context. See Van Hulle v.