N.S. v. Div. of Med. Assistance & Health Servs.
[…] Having determined that N.S. should be entitled to a spousal waiver for an undue hardship, we need not address N.S.'s remaining arguments for reversal.

Initially, we agree with N.S. that the Division employed an overly narrow construction of an "undue hardship" in relying solely on the fact that N.S. and D.S. were living together and were not estranged prior to N.S.'s admission to Hammonton Center. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5(c)(3)(C) provides: "The institutionalized spouse shall not be ineligible by reason of resources determined . . . to be available for the cost of care where . . . the State determines that denial of eligibility would work an undue hardship." The statute does define "undue hardship."