NP Sterling Labs, Inc. v. Emergent Industrial Solutions
[…] See also Lakin v. Prudential Securities, Inc., 348 F.3d 704, 707-708 (8th Cir. 2003) (citing Sondergard v. Miles, Inc., 985 F.2d 1389, 1392 (8th Cir. 1993)); Clune v. Alimak AB, 233 F.3d 538, 541 (8th Cir. 2000). The first step requires that the district court determine "whether the defendant committed one of the acts enumerated in [Missouri's] long-arm statute." Id. Next, the court must consider "whether the exercise of personal jurisdiction over the defendant violates the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment." Id.

Missouri's long-arm statute, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 506.500, provides, in relevant part:

Any person or firm, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, or any corporation, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts enumerated in this section, thereby submits such person, firm, or corporation . . . to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any such acts:
(1) The transaction of any business within the state;
(2) The making of any contract within this state;

The Eighth Circuit has addressed whether the Missouri long-arm statute comports with the due process clause and has held that: