NP Red Rock LLC v. Tran
[…] Accordingly, we reverse the district court's order denying Red Rock's motion to retax in part and remand for application of the Frazier factors in determining whether expert fees above the presumptive statutory limit should be awarded.

Other costs pursuant to NRS 18.005(17)

We review an award of costs for an abuse of discretion. In re DISH Network Derivative Litig., 133 Nev. 438, 450, 401 P.3d 1081, 1092 (2017). NRS 18.020(3) provides for an award of costs to the prevailing party "[i]n an action for the recovery of money or damages, where the plaintiff seeks to recover more than $2,500." "Taxable costs must be provided for by statute; otherwise, the district court retains sound, but not unlimited, discretion to determine which expenses are allowable as costs." N. Las Vegas Infrastructure Inv. & Constr., LLC, 139 Nev., Adv.