NP Red Rock LLC v. Tran
[…] Because the district court failed to make relevant factual findings related to the costs at issue, we necessarily reverse the district court's order awarding costs and remand for factual findings.

Expert witness fees pursuant to NRS 18.005(5 )

"A district court's decision to award more than $1,500 in expert witness fees is reviewed for an abuse of discretion." Frazier v. Drake, 131 Nev. 632, 644, 357 P.3d 365, 373 (Ct. App. 2015). NRS 18.005(5) provides for the recovery of "[reasonable fees of not more than five expert witnesses in an amount of not more than $1,500 for each witness, unless the court allows a larger fee after determining that the circumstances surrounding the expert's testimony were of such necessity as to require the larger fee." A district court abuses its discretion when it fails to explain "by an express, careful and preferably written explanation of the court's analysis of factors pertinent to determining the reasonableness of the requested fees and whether the circumstances surrounding the expert's testimony were of