Noziska v. Placer Sierra Bank
[…] Bell Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 127 (2007). For purposes of a Rule 12(b)(6) motion, "all material allegations of the complaint are accepted as true, as well as all reasonable inferences to be drawn from them." Navarro, 250 F.3d at 732.

III. DISCUSSION A. Removal

A defendant may remove to federal court "any civil action brought in a State court of which the district courts . . . have original jurisdiction. . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a). The Federal Reserve argues that removal was proper under 12 U.S.C. § 632 ("Section 632"). Section 632 provides, in pertinent part:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which any Federal Reserve bank shall be a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction of all such suits; and any Federal Reserve bank which is a defendant in any such suit may, at any time before the trial thereof, remove such suit from a State court into the district court of the United States for the proper district. . . .
12 U.S.C. § 632 (emphasis added). Since Plaintiffs have named the Federal Reserve as a party and it is before trial, removal of this action was proper. Id. See also Suburban Nat. Bank of Palatine v. Fed.