Novus Centuriae Reinsurance Co. v. Smith & Assocs. Ins. Agency, Inc.
[…] We review issues of statutory interpretation de novo. Curry v Meijer, Inc, 286 Mich App 586, 590; 780 NW2d 603 (2009). "We review the amount of an award of sanctions for an abuse of discretion." In re Costs and Attorney Fees, 250 Mich App 89, 104; 645 NW2d 697 (2002). "An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court's decision falls outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes." Smith v Smith, 278 Mich App 198, 207; 748 NW2d 258 (2008) (citations omitted).

We begin with the plain language of the statute to determine the Legislature's intent. Curry, 286 Mich App at 592. MCL 600.2591 provides:

(1) Upon motion of any party, if a court finds that a civil action or defense to a civil action was frivolous, the court that conducts the civil action shall award to the prevailing party the costs and fees incurred by that party in connection with the civil action by assessing the costs and fees against the nonprevailing party and their attorney.
(2) The amount of costs and fees awarded under this section shall include all reasonable costs actually incurred by the prevailing party and any costs allowed by law or by court rule, including court costs and reasonable attorney fees.
(3) As used in this section:
(a) "Frivolous" means that at least 1 of the following conditions is met:
(i)The party's primary purpose in initiating the action or asserting the defense was to harass, embarrass, or injure the prevailing party.