Novoselac v. Ism Vuzem D.O.O.
[…] A. Legal Standard

The FLSA provides for an award of attorneys' fees and costs in actions for unpaid minimum or overtime wages. See 29 U.S.C.A. § 216(a) (“The court in such action shall, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff or plaintiffs, allow a reasonable attorney's fee to be paid by the defendant, and costs of the action.”). The California Labor Code likewise provides for an award of attorneys' fees and costs to the prevailing party in an action for nonpayment of wages. See Cal. Lab. Code § 1194(a) (“[A]ny employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage or overtime compensation, including interest thereon, reasonable attorney's fees, and costs of suit.”).

Whether calculating attorneys' fees under California or federal law, courts follow “the ‘lodestar' method, and the amount of that fee must be determined on the facts of each case.” Camacho v. Bridgeport Fin., Inc., 523 F.3d 973, 978 (9th Cir. 2008) (quoting Ferland v.