Novoselac v. Ism Vuzem D.O.O.
[…] ii. Claims 3 and 4 - Unpaid Wages under California law

Claim 3 alleges failure to pay minimum wages under California Labor Code § 1182.12, which provides in relevant part that “on and after July 1, 2014, the minimum wage for all industries shall be not less than nine dollars ($9) per hour, and on and after January 1, 2016, the minimum wage for all industries shall be not less than ten dollars ($10) per hour.” Cal. Lab. Code § 1182.12(a). Claim 4 alleges failure to pay overtime wages under California Labor Code § 510, which provides for overtime wages of not less than time and a half for hours worked in excess of 40 hours in a workweek. Cal. Lab. Code § 510(a). Under California Labor Code § 1194, “any employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage or overtime compensation, including interest thereon, reasonable attorney's fees, and costs of suit.” Cal. Lab. Code § 1194(a).

The definition of employer for purposes of the California Labor Code is slightly different from the definition of employer under the FLSA. See Martinez v. Combs, 49 Cal.4th 35, 67 (2010).