Novoselac v. Ism Vuzem D.O.O.
[…] For Claims 1 and 2 brought under the FLSA, Moving Parties properly seek liquidated damages equal to the total recoverable unpaid minimum and overtime wages. See Dresser Decl. ¶ 27 and Table G.

Under California law, “[i]n any action . . . to recover wages because of the payment of a wage less than the minimum wage fixed by an order of the commission or by statute, an employee shall be entitled to recover liquidated damages in an amount equal to the wages unlawfully unpaid and interest thereon.” Cal. Lab. Code § 1194.2(a). However, “[n]othing in this subdivision shall be construed to authorize the recovery of liquidated damages for failure to pay overtime compensation.” Id. Moving Parties properly seek liquidated damages on Claim 3 for unpaid minimum wages under state law. However, they also seek liquidated damages on Claim 4 for overtime wages under state law, which are unavailable.