Novoselac v. Ism Vuzem D.O.O.
[…] See Dresser Decl. ¶ 27 and Tables E and G. The Court finds that the allegations of the complaint, combined with the declaration of counsel and the evidence attached thereto, establish the merits and sufficiency of Moving Parties' claim for failure to provide wage statements under California law.

v. Claim 7 - Waiting Time Penalties under California Law

Claim 7 is for failure to pay waiting time penalties in violation of California Labor Code § 203, which provides that when an employer fails to pay all compensation due at the termination of employment, “the wages of the employee shall continue as a penalty from the due date thereof at the same rate until paid or until an action therefor is commenced; but the wages shall not continue for more than 30 days.” Cal. Lab. Code § 203(a). The complaint alleges that the Vuzem Defendants failed to pay wages due, including minimum wages and overtime wages, to Plaintiffs following termination of their employment.