Novak v. Town of Woodbury
[…] The court heard oral argument on the motion to dismiss on May 15, 2006.

General Statutes § 8-8(b) requires that an appeal from any board's decision "shall be commenced by service of process in accordance with subsections (f) and (g) within fifteen days from the date that notice of the decision was published." Section 8-8(f)(2), provides in relevant part: "For any appeal taken on or after October 1, 2004, process shall be served in accordance with subdivision (5) of subsection (b) of section 52-57." Section 52-57(b)(5), provides in relevant part that process shall be served "upon the clerk of the town, city or borough, provided two copies of such process shall be served upon the clerk and the clerk shall retain one copy and forward the second copy to the board, commission, department or agency "As this appeal was commenced within the statutory requirements of §§ 8-8 and 52-57, the court finds that the appeal is timely and that service was proper.

II DISCUSSION