Novak v. City of Parma
[…] Mot. 18. The Defendants do not cite any legal authority as to why a Facebook Page would not affect interstate commerce, particularly when Facebook has over 1 billion users worldwide and millions of users across the United States. Further, the Sixth Circuit has long recognized that the Internet is a means of interstate commerce. United States v. Fuller, 77 F. App'x. 371, 379 (6th Cir. 2003). Accordingly, the Court cannot dismiss Plaintiff's Federal Privacy Protection Act claim.

G. O.R.C. § 2909.04(B) (Claims 17 and 18)

Plaintiff claims that O.R.C. § 2909.04(B) is unconstitutionally vague and overbroad. Compl. ¶¶ 302-12. The statute states that:

No person shall knowingly use any computer, computer system, computer network, telecommunications device, or other electronic device or system or the internet so as to disrupt, interrupt, or impair the functions of any police, fire, educational, commercial, or governmental operations.
O.R.C. § 2909.04(B). Violating § 2909.04(B) is a felony of the fourth degree. O.R.C. § 2909.04(C). Federal courts are obligated not to "decide questions of a constitutional nature unless absolutely necessary to a decision of the case." Ashwander v. Tennessee Valley Authority, 297 U.S. 288, 347 (1936) (Brandeis, J., concurring).