Novack v. Krauz
[…] The contract contains the following clause: "The purchaser is to make all necessary applications for transfer of liquor license, advertising therefor, and license of transfer of $400.00 liquor stock; the seller agreeing to sign the necessary forms." The contract was not carried out, and complainants bring this suit for specific performance, praying that defendant be ordered to sign such forms.

The legislature has placed special restrictions on the sale of alcoholic beverages and the issuance of licenses for the sale thereof, and has made such licenses purely personal. R.S. 33:1-26 provides: "Under no circumstances, however, shall a license, or rights thereunder, be deemed property, subject to inheritance, sale, pledge, lien, levy attachment, execution, seizure for debts, or any other transfer or disposition whatsoever, except to the extent expressly provided by this chapter." The statute further provides that on application for a transfer of license, which shall bear the consent in writing of the licensee to such transfer, the commissioner may transfer the license.