Nova v. Smith
[…] United States v. Prevezon Holdings Ltd., 839 F.3d 227, 241 (2d Cir. 2016) (citing Bd. of Educ. of City of N.Y. v. Nyquist, 590 F.2d 1241, 1246 (2d Cir. 1979)).

In this case, plaintiff requests the Court disqualify the New York State Attorney General from representing defendants because New York Public Officers Law § 17 prohibits the State of New York from indemnifying a state employee "where the injury or damage [to the plaintiff] resulted from intentional wrongdoing on the part of the employee." N.Y. Pub. Officers L. § 17(3)(a); see PI Mtn. (Dkt. No. 18-3) at 1-2. Indemnification, however, is a different concept altogether from legal representation, and the New York State Attorney General is obligated to represent a state employee "in a civil action arising out of any alleged act or omission which occurred or is alleged . . . to have occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties." N.Y. Pub. Officers L. § 17(2)(a).