NOVA DESIGN BUILD, INC. v. GRACE HOTELS, LLC
[…] Federal Deposit Insurance Corp., 999 F.2d 188, 191 (7th Cir. 1993)). The burden of proof in regards to a Rule 12(b)(1) motion is "on the party asserting jurisdiction." United Phosphorus, Ltd., 322 F.3d at 946.

DISCUSSION

Lyons Defendants argue that Plaintiffs have failed to state a copyright infringement claim since Plaintiffs do not allege that they applied for or received a copyright registration. Pursuant to 17 U.S.C. § 411(a) ("Section 411(a)"), "no action for infringement of the copyright in any United States work shall be instituted until preregistration or registration of the copyright claim has been made. . . ." 17 U.S.C. § 411(a).