NOVA DESIGN BUILD, INC. v. GRACE HOTELS, LLC
[…] Prince, 207 F.3d 402, 404 (7th Cir. 2000) (stating that "registration not being a precondition to copyright protection, 17 U.S.C. § 408(a), though it is a precondition to a suit for copyright infringement").

Lyons Defendants are moving to dismiss the copyright infringement claim brought against them in the complaint due to lack of subject matter jurisdiction, and Plaintiffs have moved to amend the complaint to cure the alleged defects. We note that Section 411(a) has restrictive language that states "no action for infringement of the copyright in any United States work shall be instituted until preregistration or registration of the copyright claim has been made. . . ." 17 U.S.C. § 411(a). This language does not provide that after initiating an action, during the pendency of the lawsuit, the plaintiff can cure the defects by meeting the conditions in Section 411(a).