Nottingham v. Commonwealth
[…] Id. The Supreme Court, however, expressly refused to consider those exceptions because Hasan had entered a conditional guilty plea pursuant to Code § 19.2-254. Id. The Supreme Court explained that the Commonwealth's alternative arguments,

which are in the nature of a harmless error analysis, are inapplicable to this case. Even if the Commonwealth is correct about the inevitable discovery of the weapon or the application of the public safety exception, Hasan entered a conditional guilty plea pursuant to Code § 19.2-254, which provides in part that "[i]f the defendant prevails on appeal, he shall be allowed to withdraw his plea."
Id. Consequently, without considering any alternative grounds to affirm the circuit court, the Supreme Court held that "the trial court's denial of Hasan's motion to suppress was erroneous" and reversed. Id.