Notre Dame Training Sch. v. Town of Tyngsborough
[…] At the 2015 annual town meeting, the town voted to approve a "sewer system infrastructure project" financed in substantial part by betterment assessments made on certain properties, including the one owned by Notre Dame.

The board's procedure for calculating betterments was set out in its regulations and reflected the board's decision to use a "Uniform Unit Method" to determine the betterment assessment for each property subject to the betterment requirement. Tyngsborough Sewer Commission, Final Betterment Assessment and Sewer Privilege Fees Rules and Regulations § 1.4 (2014) (Board Regulations). See G. L. c. 83, § 15 (town may adopt a system of sewerage and may provide that betterment assessments "shall be made upon owners of land within such territory by a fixed uniform rate or a rate based upon a uniform unit method"). That method called for the assessments to "be determined by unit and user class, as determined by the State Land Use Codes in the Tyngsborough Assessor database, and shall apply to all eligible lands developed and undeveloped abutting the . . . public sewer line."