Norwood v. State
[…] See Maxey v. State, 239 Ga. App. 638, 640 (2) ( 521 S.E.2d 673) (1999).

2. Norwood next contends the trial court erred in concluding that, under O.C.G.A. § 17-10-7 (a), a 20-year sentence was mandatory. We agree.

"O.C.G.A. § 17-10-7 provide[s] for enhanced sentencing of repeat offenders where no other sentencing provision control[s]." O.C.G.A. § 16-7-1 (b) provides:

Mikell v. State, 270 Ga. 467, 468 ( 510 S.E.2d 523) (1999) (citations omitted).

Upon a second conviction for a crime of burglary occurring after the first conviction, a person shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than two nor more than 20 years. Upon a third conviction for the crime of burglary occurring after the first conviction, a person shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years. Adjudication of guilt or imposition of sentence shall not be suspended, probated, deferred, or withheld for any offense punishable under this subsection.

(Emphasis supplied.)

In this case, OCGA § 16-[7-1(b)] provides a specific sentencing scheme for defendants convicted more than once of [burglary] under OCGA § 16-[7-1 (a)]. For this reason, the general recidivist scheme of O.C.G.A. § 17-10-7 will [not] apply to multiple [or repeat] convictions under OCGA § 16-[7-1(a) because O.C.G.A. § 16-7-1 (b) does not contemplate or permit] the applicability of O.C.G.A. § 17-10-7.

Mann v. State, Ga. (1) (Case Number S00G0478, decided January 22, 2001).

Since specific sentencing provisions prevail over the general recidivist statute at O.C.G.A. § 17-10-7, we hold the trial court retained the discretion to impose any sentence within the mandatory minimum and the statutory maximum range, and is not bound by the provisions of O.C.G.A. § 17-10-7. Under O.C.G.A. § 16-7-1 (b), for a second burglary as alleged here, that range is imprisonment for not less than two nor more than 20 years. The trial court erred in imposing a mandatory 20-year sentence. Accordingly, we vacate that sentence and remanded for resentencing in the exercise of the court's enlightened discretion.

Id.

Mann v. State, 240 Ga. App. 809, 810 (1) (a) ( 524 S.E.2d 763) (1999), aff'd, Mann v.