Norwich v. Jack N. Mousa, Ltd.
[…] We affirm the trial court's order because Julia failed to carry her burden to establish that the TCPA applies to Appellees' claims.

Background Facts

The following facts are taken from (1) Appellees' petitions and the attachments to those petitions, (2) the two declarations of Jack Mousa and the attachments to those declarations, and (3) Julia's affidavit and the attachments to that affidavit. See CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 27.006(a) (requiring the court to consider "the pleadings and supporting and opposing affidavits stating the facts on which the liability or defense is based" when it determines whether a legal action should be dismissed pursuant to the TCPA).

On June 10, 2013, Brett signed a Franchise Agreement with Baymont Franchise Systems, Inc. (BFS) to develop a 90-room hotel in Odessa. The Franchise Agreement was for a term of twenty years.