Norwest Bank Minnesota v. Lopez
[…] Hawai`i Rules of Civil Procedure (HRCP) Rule 68 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

At any time more than 10 days before the trial begins, any party may serve upon any adverse party an offer of settlement or an offer to allow judgment to be taken against either party for the money or property or to the effect specified in the offer, with costs then accrued.

15 U.S.C. § 1601(a) (2000) provides, in relevant part, the following:

It is the purpose of this . . . to assure a meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms available to him and avoid the uninformed use of credit, and to protect the consumer against inaccurate and unfair credit billing and credit card practices.

HRCP Rule 56(e) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

Supporting and opposing affidavits shall be made on personal knowledge, shall set forth such facts as would be admissible in evidence, and shall show affirmatively that the affiant is competent to testify to the matters stated therein.