Norwest Bank Minnesota v. Lopez
[…] Op. 1990).

AMRESCO is required by 15 U.S.C. § 1635(a) to provide the notice of the right to cancel and the appropriate forms when "a security interest, . . . is or will be retained in any property which is used as the principal dwelling of the person to whom credit is extended," however, it is not required to provide notice of the right to rescind when the transaction is a "residential mortgage transaction" as defined by 15 U.S.C. § 1602(w) (2000). 15 U.S.C. § 1635(e)(1) (2000)

specifically exempts a residential mortgage transaction as defined in Section 103(w) of the Truth in Lending Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1602(w). That section defines a residential mortgage as "a transaction in which a mortgage, deed of trust, purchase money security interest arising under an installment sales contract, or equivalent consensual security interest is created or retained against the consumer's dwelling to finance the acquisition or initial construction of such dwelling."

Accordingly, it is apparent that there is no right of rescission under Section 125 of the Truth in Lending Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1635, when the transaction at issue is a purchase money mortgage.

In re Tomasevic, 275 B.R. 86, 101 (M.D.Fla. 2001); see Van Pier v. Long Island Sav.