Norwest Bank Minnesota v. Lopez
[…] 14. [WFS] improperly rejected the payment and improperly demanded additional and excessive attorney's fees.

The Oppermann Defendants asserted causes of action for breach of promise, unfair and deceptive trade practices in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 480-2 (1993), and abuse of process. They also sought reimbursement for attorney fees for having to defend against a frivolous complaint.

Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 480-2 (1993 Supp. 2002) provides, in relevant part, the following:

(a) Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful.

(b) In construing this section, the courts and the office of consumer protection shall give due consideration to the rules, regulations, and decisions of the Federal Trade Commission and the federal courts interpreting section 5(a)(1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act ( 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1)), as from time to time amended.

(c) No showing that the proceeding or suit would be in the public interest (as these terms are interpreted under section 5(b) of the Federal Trade Commission Act) is necessary in any action brought under this section.

(d) No person other than a consumer, the attorney general or the director of the office of consumer protection may bring an action based upon unfair or deceptive acts or practices declared unlawful by this section.

On June 29, 2000, CSEA, represented by the Attorney General of Hawai`i, filed "Defendant [CSEA's] Statement of No Interest to Plaintiff's Complaint Filed May 10, 2000."