Norwalk Pre. Trust v. Norwalk Inn
[…] The court stated that "the plaintiffs . . . relied on the statute in their memorandum of law in opposition to the motion . . . and in oral argument before the trial court. That sufficiently apprised the defendants that the plaintiffs were relying on § 52-557n to abrogate governmental immunity. Under the circumstances of this case, the defendants cannot complain of unfair surprise." Id., 676.

Thus, the question before this court is whether the defendant has sufficiently apprised the plaintiff of its intent to rely on the affirmative defense allowed by § 22a-17. In the present case, the defendant's first special defense recites the language used in § 22a-17 and states: "Considering all relevant surrounding circumstances and factors, there is no feasible and prudent alternative to the demolition of the structure at 93 East Avenue, and the demolition is consistent with the reasonable requirements of the public health, safety and welfare." Additionally, similar to the plaintiffs in Spears, the defendant in the present case cited the applicable statute in its memorandum of law in opposition to the motion to strike and in oral argument before the court.