Norwalk Pre. Trust v. Norwalk Inn
[…] Simon, 36 Conn.App. 432, 436-37, 651 A.2d 281 (1994).

First Special Defense

The defendant's first special defense states that there is no feasible and prudent alternative to the demolition of the structure at 93 East Avenue, and the demolition is consistent with the reasonable requirements of the public health, safety and welfare. The plaintiff moves to strike the first special defense on the grounds that it fails to refer to any specific statute as required by Practice Book § 10-3. In response, the defendant contends that the defense arises out of General Statutes § 22a-17 and the use of language contained in the statute is sufficient to apprise the plaintiff of the defendant's special defense. Section 22a-17 provides: "The defendant may also prove, by way of an affirmative defense, that, considering all the relevant surrounding circumstances and factors, there is no feasible and prudent alternative to the defendant's conduct and that such conduct is inconsistent with the reasonable requirement of the public health, safety, and welfare."

Practice Book § 10-3(a) provides in relevant part: "When any claim made in a . . . special defense . . . is grounded on a statute, the statute shall be specifically identified by its number."