Norvell v. Vennart
[…] On appeal, Norvell asserts that summary judgment was inappropriate because the respondents may have intentionally concealed the true results of the 2008 test results from her, thus tolling the statute of limitations. Further, Norvell argues that summary judgment was inappropriate because the parties had yet to engage in the, discovery process, thereby preventing her from obtaining the facts necessary to defeat respondents' motion. We disagree.

We review an order granting summary judgment de novo. Winn v. Sunrise Hosp. & Medical Ctr., 128 Nev. 246, 252, 277 P.3d 458, 462 (2012). NRS 41A.097(2) provides that a medical malpractice action must be commenced within "3 years after the date of injury or 1 year after the plaintiff discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered the injury, whichever occurs first." A plaintiff alleging medical malpractice must bring suit within both the three-year statute of limitations and the one-year discovery period. Libby v.