Norton v. Canadian American Tank Lines
[…] Id. at 254-55; see also Cottrell v. Ceder, 376 S.W.2d 536, 538 (Ky. 1964) (describing the holding of Duff). The court relied in part on its reading of KRS 189.450 to provide that "in the absence of a city ordinance . . . prohibiting parking, a person may lawfully park in a proper manner or [sic] a city street in the daytime." Duff, 306 S.W.2d at 254.

At the time of Duff, KRS 189.450 used different language after the semicolon: "provided, however, that this section shall not be construed to prevent parking off the main traveled portion of a highway or street in a city or suburban area where such parking is otherwise permitted." Id. This "exception in the statute" was apparently added so that the statute would comport with the holding in Kimble v. Standard Oil Co., 30 S.W.2d 890 (Ky. 1930), an earlier case in which the same court had interpreted an earlier version of the same statute. See id.