Norton v. Canadian American Tank Lines
[…] Alfred Bowles, and is unable to find any evidence as to whether Mr. Norton was wearing a seat belt. It is certainly possible that such evidence was submitted to the court, but the court is unable to locate it without clearer direction from the parties.

Comparative fault can be assessed against Norton for failure to wear a seat belt, however, only if there is a finding that such failure was a substantial factor in the injuries plaintiff sustained. See KRS 189.125(5) ("Failure of any person to wear a seat belt shall not constitute negligence per se.").