Norton v. Canadian American Tank Lines
[…] The plaintiffs maintain that by violating these statutes, Picard was negligent as a matter of law. The plaintiffs further argue that as Picard was acting on behalf of his employer, Canadian, Canadian is vicariously liable for the consequences of his negligence. The defendants' only argument in opposition to these arguments is that Picard neither violated a statute nor breached any general duty of care. The court therefore will first consider whether Picard violated any statute that would make him negligent as a matter of law.

The plaintiffs contend that Picard violated KRS 189.450, which provides:

No person shall stop a vehicle, leave it standing, or cause it to stop or to be left standing upon any portion of the roadway; provided, however, that this section shall not be construed to prevent parking in front of a private residence off the roadway or street in a city or suburban area where such parking is otherwise permitted, as long as the vehicle so parked does not impede the flow of traffic.
KRS 189.450(1).

Picard's tractor-trailer was a vehicle. According to KRS 189.010(10), a "roadway" is "that portion of a highway improved, designed, or ordinarily used for vehicular travel, exclusive of the berm or shoulder."