Norton v. Canadian American Tank Lines
[…] The plaintiffs contend that Picard violated KRS 189.450, which provides:

No person shall stop a vehicle, leave it standing, or cause it to stop or to be left standing upon any portion of the roadway; provided, however, that this section shall not be construed to prevent parking in front of a private residence off the roadway or street in a city or suburban area where such parking is otherwise permitted, as long as the vehicle so parked does not impede the flow of traffic.
KRS 189.450(1).

Picard's tractor-trailer was a vehicle. According to KRS 189.010(10), a "roadway" is "that portion of a highway improved, designed, or ordinarily used for vehicular travel, exclusive of the berm or shoulder." A "highway" is "any public road, street, avenue, alley or boulevard, bridge, viaduct, or trestle and the approaches to them." KRS 189.010(3). Decimal Drive, described by both parties as a city street, meets this definition of "highway." The parties agree that Picard parked his tractor-trailer such that it extended into Decimal Drive for seven feet.