Norton Outdoor Advert. v. Vill. of St. Bernard
[…] Recounting that same history, City of Austin noted that outdoor advertising has been regulated for more than 100 years, see id., 142 S.Ct. at 1469, 1474-76, but that on-/off-premises distinctions particularly increased after the enactment of that federal Act:

In the Act, Congress directed States receiving federal highway funding to regulate outdoor signs in proximity to federal highways, in part by limiting off-premises signs. See §§ 131(b)-(c) (allowing exceptions for “signs, displays, and devices advertising the sale or lease of property upon which they are located” and “signs, displays, and devices ... advertising activities conducted on the property on which they are located”). Under the Act, approximately two-thirds of States have implemented similar on-/off-premises distinctions…. The City represents, and respondents have not disputed, that “tens of thousands of municipalities nationwide” have adopted analogous on-/off-premises distinctions in their sign codes.