Northwestern Motor Car, Inc. v. Pope
[…] Defendant now contends that the demurrer was proper for two reasons:

1. The liquidated damages are unreasonable and consequently void as a penalty pursuant to sec. 402.718 (1), Stats.;

2. The complaint does not state essential facts from which the damages, if legal, can be computed.

Neither of these assertions has any merit.

1. Legality of the liquidated damages. Admittedly liquidated damages provided in a contract must be reasonable to be enforceable. Sec. 402.718 (1), Stats., provides:

"(1) Damages for breach by either party may be liquidated in the agreement but only at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or nonfeasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy. A term fixing unreasonably large liquidated damages is void as a penalty."

See also: Restatement, 2 Contracts, p. 1087, sec. 579.

However, the statute contemplates that a liquidated damages clause may be enforceable if "reasonable." Such clauses are not void, as a matter of law. Therefore, it is necessary for some evidence to be presented on this matter.