Northwestern Disposal Co. v. West Virginia Public Service Commission
[…] W. VaCode, 24A-2-5 [1980] requires all motor vehicle common carriers to obtain a "certificate of convenience and necessity" from the PSC in order to operate within the state.

The order of the circuit court, from which the PSC appeals, declared W. VaCode, 24-2-1b unconstitutional. That court concluded that the title to 1988 West Virginia Acts, chapter 84 (passed March 12, 1988), referred to by the court and the parties as Committee Substitute for House Bill 3146 (hereinafter "Comm. Sub.H.B. 3146"), and which amended article 2 of chapter 24 by adding section 1b to article 2, chapter 24, violated article VI, section 30 of the West Virginia Constitution. That constitutional provision reads, in relevant part:

No act hereafter passed, shall embrace more than one object, and that shall be expressed in the title. But if any object shall be embraced in an act which is not so expressed, the act shall be void only as to so much thereof, as shall not be so expressed[.]

The circuit court further enjoined the enforcement of W. VaCode, 24-2-1b, which provides as follows: