Conservation Nw. v. Okanogan Cnty.
[…] The Board of County Commissioners, on enacting Ordinance 2014-7, did not issue an interpretative or declaratory decision. "Land use decisions" are applications, interpretive or declaratory decisions, and enforcement of certain ordinances. See Chelan County v. Nykreim, 146 Wn.2d at 927 (2002); Samuel's Furniture, Inc. v. Dep't of Ecology, 147 Wn.2d 440, 451, 54 P.3d 1194, 63 P.3d 764 (2002); Brotherton v. Jefferson County, 160 Wn.App. 699, 704, 249 P.3d 666 (2011). CNW and MVCC need not have filed suit under LUPA.

Writ of Review

RCW 7.16.040 provides:

A writ of review shall be granted by any court, except a municipal or district court, when an inferior tribunal, board or officer, exercising judicial functions, has exceeded the jurisdiction of such tribunal, board or officer, or one acting illegally, or to correct any erroneous or void proceeding, or a proceeding not according to the course of the common law, and there is no appeal, nor in the judgment of the court, any plain, speedy and adequate remedy at law.
(Emphasis added.) Statutory writs of review are available for judicial or quasi-judicial actions. Harris v. Pierce County, 84 Wn.App. 222, 228, 928 P.2d 1111 (1996). They are not available, however, for legislative actions. Raynes v.