Northwest Environmental Advocates v. United States Environmental Protection Agency
[…] The term "pollutant" includes "biological materials." 33 U.S.C. § 1362(6). The CWA excludes from the definition of "pollutant" any "sewage from vessels or a discharge incidental to the normal operation of a vessel of the Armed Forces." 33 U.S.C. § 1362(6).

The Environmental Protection Agency ("EPA") has primary authority to implement and enforce the CWA. 33 U.S.C. § 1251(d). Pursuant to this authority, the EPA implemented 40 C.F.R. § 122.3(a), which states:

The following discharges do not require NPDES permits:
(a) Any discharge of sewage from vessels, effluent from properly functioning marine engines, laundry, shower, and galley sink wastes, or any other discharge incidental to the normal operation of a vessel. This exclusion does not apply to rubbish, trash, garbage, or other such materials discharged overboard; nor to other discharges when the vessel is operating in a capacity other than as a means of transportation such as when used as an energy or mining facility, a storage facility or a seafood processing facility, or when secured to the bed of the ocean, contiguous zone or waters of the United States for the purpose of mineral or oil exploration or development.
40 C.F.R. § 122.3(a).

The portion of 40 C.F.R. § 122.3(a) that is particularly relevant in this matter is its exclusion from the NPDES permitting requirements for "any other discharge incidental to the normal operation of a vessel."