Northwest Environmental Advocates v. United States Environmental Protection Agency
[…] It does not address the many other types of pollutants found in ballast water, such as sediment, debris, rust, and interior coatings that have flaked off the inside walls of ballast tanks. See Andrew N. Cohen and Brent Foster, The Regulation of Biological Pollution: Preventing Exotic Invasions From Ballast Water Discharged into California Coastal Waters, 30 Golden Gate U. L.Rev. 787, 790-92, 799-801 (2000). Therefore, the Court finds that NISA does not demonstrate Congress' intent to recognize the EPA's regulation under 40 C.F.R. 122.3(a), as it specifically prevents preemption of the CWA.

See 16 U.S.C. § 4711(b)(2)(C) ("The regulations issued under this subsection shall . . . not affect or supersede any requirements or prohibitions pertaining to the discharge of ballast water into waters of the United States under the Federal Water Pollution Control Act") and 16 U.S.C. § 4711 (c)(2)(J) ("The voluntary guidelines issued under this subsection shall . . . not affect or supersede any requirements or prohibitions pertaining to the discharge of ballast water into waters of the United States under the Federal Water Pollution Control Act . . .").

The other statute defendants rely on, APPS, implements the provisions of the 1973 "International Convention for the Prevention of Pollution from Ships" ("MARPOL").