Northwest Airlines v. Professional Aircraft Line Serv
[…] Further, the Nevada district court specifically stated that NWA's intervention did not include a direct claim. See id. Though Westchester obtained a default judgment against Mendez, the issue in this case is not whether Mendez can recover, but whether NWA can recover irrespective of Mendez's failure to comply with the Policy. Thus, the Court finds res judicata does not apply.

VI. RELIEF PURSUANT TO MINN. STAT. § 571.90 FOR BAD FAITH BY A CREDITOR

Minnesota Statute § 571.90 provides that "[a]ny action by a creditor made in bad faith . . . renders the garnishment void and the creditor liable to the debtor named in the garnishment in the amount of $100, actual damages, and reasonable attorney's fees and costs." The statute defines a "debtor" as "a party against whom the creditor has a claim for the recovery of money in the civil action whether that party is the plaintiff, defendant, or other party in the civil action." Minn. Stat. § 571.712 subd. 2(b).