Northwest Airlines v. Professional Aircraft Line Serv
[…] II. DISCHARGE OF WESTCHESTER'S RETENTION OBLIGATIONS

NWA's motion includes a request to vacate Westchester's discharge of its retention obligations to NWA under Minnesota's garnishment statute. See Minn. Stat. §§ 571.71 et seq. Section 571.79 provides that after a garnishee serves a written disclosure on the creditor and debtor indicating it is not indebted to the debtor or does not possess any money or other property belonging to the debtor, it shall be discharged from further obligations to the creditor. However, subdivision h of § 571.79 provides that:

The garnishee is not discharged if within 20 days of the service of the garnishee's disclosure or the return to the debtor of any disposable earnings, indebtedness money, or other property of the debtor, whichever is later, an interested person (1) serves a motion scheduled to be heard within 30 days of the service of the motion relating to the garnishment, or (2) serves a motion scheduled to be heard within 30 days of the service of the motion for leave to file a supplemental complaint against the garnishee, as provided under section 571.75, subdivision 4, and the court upon proper showing vacates the discharge of the garnishee.

NWA asserts that its service of the garnishment summons became effective on December 21, 2010, at the time it was hand-delivered to the Commissioner of Commerce of the state of Minnesota. (Zabel Aff.